Myrrh Essential Oil
Myrrh Essential Oil has a warm, sweet-earthy, smooth, dense, rich aroma with excellent fixative properties and can be used effectively in aromatherapy and natural perfume blends.
Myrrh Essential Oil is. an ingredient of incense used for religious ceremonies and fumigations by the ancient Egyptians, it was also an ingredient of the famous Egyptian perfume kyphi, and was an important ingredient in embalming.
Myrrh Essential Oil It used in anti-aging skin care products to reduce wrinkles and preserve a youthful complexion. Egyptian women used myrrh in their facial preparations (it has a slightly cooling effect on the skin, and so would be especially useful in a hot dry climate).
The significant history of Myrrh dates back thousands of years and records its extensive use in healing preparations, perfumery, incense, and ritualistic ceremonies. Myrrh's therapeutic properties are frequently mentioned in the old and new testaments, the Koran, and in Greek and Roman texts. As described by the new testament, Myrrh resin was one of the gifts brought by the Magi to the baby Jesus (the others being Gold and Frankincense).
Myrrh Essential Oil is wonderful for helping mature skin issues such as redness and reducing the appearance of lines, wrinkles and scars when added to a carrier oil or lotion.
Myrrh Oil Essential Oil is also helpful in managing minor pain and inflammation as well as helping to promote healthy lung activity.
Myrrh Essential Oil can also help mitigate the effect of a painful menstrual cycle by supporting overall uterine health and strengthens the immune system and has an overall beneficial effect on the digestive system.
Myrrh Essential Oil is often used during meditation to create a relaxing and uplifting atmosphere. When diffused, Myrrh Oil can help relieve nervous tension and bring about feelings of strength. It can also help with overthinking and stabilize a distracted mind.
PART USED Resin (Gum)
SYNONYMS Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl.
COMMOM NAMES African Myrrh, Herabol Myrrh, Somali Myrrhor, Gum Myrrh, Common Myrrh
EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil