- Essential Oils
- Basil Essential Oil
Basil Essential Oil
( Ocimum basilicum)
Sweet Basil Essential Oil is steam distilled from the delicate, beautifully aromatic leaves of the Ocimum basilicum plant. Also known as 'Sweet', 'True', and 'European' Basil. This Basil is found to be sweeter, and considered the safest, of all Basil varieties, for topical use.
Basil Essential Oil has a wide array of applications from sharpening the mental state to relieving fatigue. Along with helping to ease unwanted muscle spasms (anti-inflammatory), Basil Essential Oil is helpful for reducing minor pain and inflammation (analgesic) as well as reducing the presence of unwelcome bacteria or fungal growth (anti-bacterial). In skincare, the effective anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties of
Basil Essential Oil also helps in controlling the outbreak of acne and pimples. It can also be used for treating insect bites and skin conditions like psoriasis. Being a rich source of flavonoids and antioxidants,
Basil Essential Oil also acts as an effective anti-aging agent that tightens skin, fights free radical damage and oxidative stress and prevents the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines and age spots on the skin.
Basil Essential Oil is used to help restore mental alertness and fight fatigue since it's naturally a stimulant. This essential oil is incredibly uplifting and is highly revered in Ayurveda for its capability to imbue mental strength and sharpen the mind.
Sweet Basil Essential Oil can be inhaled to relieve headaches, and settles and soothes the nerves for a calming effect.
PART USED Leaves and Tops
SYNONYMS Ocimum basilicum L. ct Linalool
COMMON NAMES Common Basil, Sweet Basil, Great Basil, Saint-Joseph's-Wort, Genovese Basil
EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil